Is BLUE CHEESE DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
- enzyme
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CREAM, NON-FAT SKIM MILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CULTURE, ENZYME), DRESSING (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL. PASTEURIZED LIQUID EGGS [WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID], WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, KOSHER SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRY MUSTARD POWDER), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH), NATURAL FLAVOR. CULTURED MILK (SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN). WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR (CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, AGED WINE VINEGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), FRESH GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANCHOVIES [FISH], WATER, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), BLACK PEPPER, SALT, WATER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check BLUE CHEESE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUE CHEESE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


