Is Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip - 22 fl oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whole eggs
  • buttermilk
  • cultured cream
  • honey
  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • enzyme
  • yogurt
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Blue Cheese Crumbles (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Powdered Cellulose), Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Carrageenan), Distilled White Vinegar, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Enzyme), Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavor, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Whole Eggs, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip - 22 fl oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip - 22 fl oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSnackingTopping