Is Blue Dragon Dark Soy Sauce 375ml Gluten Free?

Description
This bottle offers a deep, savory umami flavor with a dark, glossy, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dips and braises, it enhances color and depth. Reviewers note authentic taste, consistent seasoning, easy-pour packaging and reliable performance for frequent home use and perceived good value overall, consistently.
Why it's not gluten free
- roasted wheat
- soy sauce extract
roasted wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This bottle offers a deep, savory umami flavor with a dark, glossy, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dips and braises, it enhances color and depth. Reviewers note authentic taste, consistent seasoning, easy-pour packaging and reliable performance for frequent home use and perceived good value overall, consistently.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Extract (9%) [Water, Defatted Soya Bean (3%), Salt, Roasted Wheat ], Colour (Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate)
Check Blue Dragon Dark Soy Sauce 375ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Dark Soy Sauce 375ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Dragon Dark Soy Sauce 375ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


