Is Blue Plate® Light Mayonnaise With Olive Oil - 30oz Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture make mayonnaise suitable for sandwiches, spreads, dressings and dips. Shoppers commonly note its lighter mouthfeel, consistent spreadability, and versatility across salads and recipes; reviews also mention value and the large container size as frequent positives and occasional mixed comments on taste intensity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture make mayonnaise suitable for sandwiches, spreads, dressings and dips. Shoppers commonly note its lighter mouthfeel, consistent spreadability, and versatility across salads and recipes; reviews also mention value and the large container size as frequent positives and occasional mixed comments on taste intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Modified Food Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
Check Blue Plate® Light Mayonnaise With Olive Oil - 30oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Plate® Light Mayonnaise With Olive Oil - 30oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Blue Plate® Light Mayonnaise With Olive Oil - 30oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


