Is Blue Ribbon Hatch Mild Green Chile Hickory Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Hatch Green Chiles, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Isolated Oat Product, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Seasoning (Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Di-acetlte), Garlic Powder, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite
Check Blue Ribbon Hatch Mild Green Chile Hickory Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Ribbon Hatch Mild Green Chile Hickory Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD, GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA
Hatch Peeled Green Chiles - Diced - Mild - Flame Roasted
HATCH Sauce Enchilada Gluten Free Green Chile Mild Can - 15 Oz
ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE PORK SAUSAGE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, ONIONS, GREEN & RED PEPPERS KIT, ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE
Where to buy
Blue Ribbon Hatch Mild Green Chile Hickory Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


