Is Blue Ribbon Hatch Mild Green Chile Hickory Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Hatch Green Chiles, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Isolated Oat Product, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Seasoning (Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Di-acetlte), Garlic Powder, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite
Check Blue Ribbon Hatch Mild Green Chile Hickory Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Ribbon Hatch Mild Green Chile Hickory Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD, GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA
Hatch Peeled Green Chiles - Diced - Mild - Flame Roasted
HATCH Sauce Enchilada Gluten Free Green Chile Mild Can - 15 Oz
ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE PORK SAUSAGE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, ONIONS, GREEN & RED PEPPERS KIT, ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE
Where to buy
Blue Ribbon Hatch Mild Green Chile Hickory Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


