Is BLUEBERRY, ACAI & FIG SOFT BAKED REAL FIG POPPABLES, BLUEBERRY, ACAI & FIG Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
natural flavor
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FIGS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, OATS, BLUEBERRY ACAI FILLING (INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, BLUEBERRIES, APPLE POWDER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ACAI PUREE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FIBER, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check BLUEBERRY, ACAI & FIG SOFT BAKED REAL FIG POPPABLES, BLUEBERRY, ACAI & FIG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast