No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is BLUEBERRY MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Soft, moist cakes feature bursts of sweet-tart fruit, a tender crumb and lightly crisp tops. Often eaten for breakfast, brunch or as a portable snack with coffee. Customer reviews commonly cite consistent fruit flavor, while noting occasional variability in moisture, berry distribution and portion size across different production runs periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, BLUEBERRIES, WATER, GLYCERIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVES (PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE.

Check BLUEBERRY MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? BLUEBERRY MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY | Spoonful