Is Boar's Head Cheese Pecorino Romano Wheel - 0.50 Lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate drops
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brownie (Sugar Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid) Vegetable Shortening Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Cocoa Butter Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Wheat Starch Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following Dried Egg Whites, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Milk) Salt, Propylene Glycol Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Whey (Milk)) Vanilla Traditional Buttercreme Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil Canola Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Whey Solids (Milk), Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate) Water, Corn Syrup Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following High Fructose Corn Syrup, Artificial Color, Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Milk), Salt Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum).

Check Boar's Head Cheese Pecorino Romano Wheel - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Cheese Pecorino Romano Wheel - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep