Is Boar's Head Cheese Taster Platter, Mini Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultutes
  • muenster cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese culture
  • havarti cream cheese
  • gouda cheese
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grapes, Colby Cheese (Past-Eurized Milk, Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymesannatto{Vegetable Color}),Hickory Smokedgruyere(Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes,Water,Sodium Phosphates,Sod-Ium Citrate),Gouda Cheese(Pasteurized Milksalt,Cheese Culture,Enzymes,Beta Carotene)Havarti Cream Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes),Cheddarcheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes,Annatto {Vegetable Color}),Muenster Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheesecultures,Salt,Annatto {Vegetable Color}),Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk,Cheese Cultutes,Salt,Enzymes),Pepper Jackcheese(Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures,Jalepeno Peppers,Salt,Enzymes).

Check Boar's Head Cheese Taster Platter, Mini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichSide Dish