Is Boar's Head Cheese Taster Platter, Mini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • cheese cultutes
  • egg
  • swiss cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • havarti cream cheese
  • muenster cheese
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grapes, Colby Cheese (Past-Eurized Milk, Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymesannatto{Vegetable Color}),Hickory Smokedgruyere(Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes,Water,Sodium Phosphates,Sod-Ium Citrate),Gouda Cheese(Pasteurized Milksalt,Cheese Culture,Enzymes,Beta Carotene)Havarti Cream Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes),Cheddarcheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes,Annatto {Vegetable Color}),Muenster Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheesecultures,Salt,Annatto {Vegetable Color}),Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk,Cheese Cultutes,Salt,Enzymes),Pepper Jackcheese(Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures,Jalepeno Peppers,Salt,Enzymes).

Check Boar's Head Cheese Taster Platter, Mini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichSide Dish