Is Boars Head Everything Bagel Hummus - 10 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory spread featuring toasted-seasoning notes and a creamy base with occasional crunchy seasoning bits. Reviewers commonly note bold, well-balanced flavor and smooth texture with visible seasoning. Typically used as a bagel spread, sandwich topper, dip for vegetables or chips, and ingredient to add savory interest to snacks and meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory spread featuring toasted-seasoning notes and a creamy base with occasional crunchy seasoning bits. Reviewers commonly note bold, well-balanced flavor and smooth texture with visible seasoning. Typically used as a bagel spread, sandwich topper, dip for vegetables or chips, and ingredient to add savory interest to snacks and meals.
Ingredients
Steamed Chickpeas, Water, Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Sesame Tahini, Pure Crushed Sesame Seeds, Everythin Seasoning (Dehydrated Garlic & Onion, Sesame Seed, Poppy Seed, Natural Flavor (Sea Salt), Salt & Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sesame Oil, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Garlic, Guar Gum
Check Boars Head Everything Bagel Hummus - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Everything Bagel Hummus - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Everything Bagel Hummus - 10 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


