Is Boar's Head Gorgonzola Cheese Crumbled - 0.50 Lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Whole Milk,Salt,Cheese Cultures,Enzymes,Penicillium Roqueforti,Potato Starch

Check Boar's Head Gorgonzola Cheese Crumbled - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Gorgonzola Cheese Crumbled - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryTangyNutty
Texture
GrainyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichTopping