Is Boar's Head Nibbler Platter Large Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • less of natural flavors
  • flavoring

less of natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tavern Ham(Pork Cured With{Water,Salt,Sugar,Dextrose,Contains 2%Sodium Phosphate,Sodium Erythorbate,Sodiumnitrite}),Gouda Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Salt,Cheese Cultures,Enzymes,Beta Caro-Tene),Ovengold Roasted Skinless Turkey(Turkey Breast,Water,Contains 1.5% Of Saltsugar,Sodium Phosphate & Dextrose,Coatedwith{Dextrose,Sea Salt,Honey Solids<Refin-Ery Syrup,Honey>,Paprika,Spices,Onion,2%Or Less Of Natural Flavors,Extractives Ofpaprika & Turmeric}),Genoa Salami (Pork,Beef,Salt,Dextrose,Lactic Acid Starterculture,Sugar,Spice,Flavoring,Sodium Nitr-Ate,Bha,Bht,Citric Acid),Cheddar Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes,Annatto{Vegetable Color}),Pepperjack Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheesecultures,Jalepeno Peppers,Salt,Enzymes),Domestic Gouda(Pasteurized Part Skim Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes,Annattocoloring),Grapes.

Check Boar's Head Nibbler Platter Large against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep