Is Boars Head Salame Genoa Simplicity Per Slice All Natural - 4 Oz Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
pork, sea salt, less than 2% of turbinado sugar, spices, natural flavor, organic white wine, lactic acid starter culture
Check Boars Head Salame Genoa Simplicity Per Slice All Natural - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Salame Genoa Simplicity Per Slice All Natural - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Salame Genoa Simplicity Per Slice All Natural - 4 Oz is available at 6 retailers
AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking


