Is Boar's Head Sweet Slice Smoked Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sea salt pork water
  • sugar salt sodium phosphate cultured celery powder natural flavor sea salt keep refrigerated

sea salt pork water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY POWDER AND SEA SALT pork water contains 2% or less of: sugar salt sodium phosphate cultured celery powder natural flavor sea salt ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Boar's Head Sweet Slice Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Sweet Slice Smoked Ham is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking