Is Boar's Head Traditional Naturally Smoked Sliced Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices crisp evenly when pan-fried, producing a crunchy exterior and tender chew. Often served with eggs, on sandwiches, in salads, atop burgers, or wrapped around vegetables. Reviewers frequently note consistent slice thickness, dependable cooking performance, pronounced smoke character, and generally positive satisfaction with flavor and texture in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon, cured with: water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite

Check Boar's Head Traditional Naturally Smoked Sliced Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Traditional Naturally Smoked Sliced Bacon is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking