Is Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of sour cream concentrate
- cultured cream
- contains less than 2% of sour cream concentrate
- cream
- sour cream
- milk
- dairy blend
- natural flavors
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- butter
2% of sour cream concentrate
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Dairy Blend (Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil Salt, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides), Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Carrageenan), Contains Less than 2% of Sour Cream Concentrate ((Cultured Cream), Natural Flavors), Chives, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (to Maintain Color).
Check Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
Lay's Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Party Size
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Family Size Original Mashed Potatoes, 32 oz Tray
Where to buy
Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen, Pouch


