Is Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of sour cream concentrate
  • cultured cream
  • contains less than 2% of sour cream concentrate
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • dairy blend

2% of sour cream concentrate

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Dairy Blend (Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil Salt, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides), Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Carrageenan), Contains Less than 2% of Sour Cream Concentrate ((Cultured Cream), Natural Flavors), Chives, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (to Maintain Color).

Check Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep