Is Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Dairy Blend (Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil Salt, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides), Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Carrageenan), Contains Less than 2% of Sour Cream Concentrate ((Cultured Cream), Natural Flavors), Chives, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (to Maintain Color).
Check Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
Lay's Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Party Size
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Family Size Original Mashed Potatoes, 32 oz Tray
Where to buy
Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen, Pouch


