Is Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Dairy Blend (Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil Salt, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides), Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Carrageenan), Contains Less than 2% of Sour Cream Concentrate ((Cultured Cream), Natural Flavors), Chives, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (to Maintain Color).
Check Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
Lay's Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Party Size
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Family Size Original Mashed Potatoes, 32 oz Tray
Where to buy
Bob Evans Family Size Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes 32 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen, Pouch


