Is Bob Sykes Grilling & Dipping Sauce, Bar-B-Q Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- naturally fermented wheat
- soy sauce solids
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
naturally fermented wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch (Corn), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Garlic And Onion Powder, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice, Caramel Color, Soy Sauce Solids (Naturally Fermented Wheat And Soybean, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color) Palm Oil, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractive, Extractive Of Paprika.
Check Bob Sykes Grilling & Dipping Sauce, Bar-B-Q against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Sykes Grilling & Dipping Sauce, Bar-B-Q in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


