Is Bobs Red Mill 1 To 1 Flour For Baking Gluten Free - 64 Oz Vegan?

Description
Neutral, lightly sweet flavor with a mild, slightly grainy texture; yields tender cakes, muffins, pancakes and cookies when used as a direct substitution in baking. Reviewers note consistent results for quick breads and treats, occasional density in yeasted loaves, and generally reliable performance across home baking applications for everyday baking.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Neutral, lightly sweet flavor with a mild, slightly grainy texture; yields tender cakes, muffins, pancakes and cookies when used as a direct substitution in baking. Reviewers note consistent results for quick breads and treats, occasional density in yeasted loaves, and generally reliable performance across home baking applications for everyday baking.
Ingredients
Sweet White Rice Flour, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum.
Check Bobs Red Mill 1 To 1 Flour For Baking Gluten Free - 64 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobs Red Mill 1 To 1 Flour For Baking Gluten Free - 64 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Bobs Red Mill 1 To 1 Flour For Baking Gluten Free - 64 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


