Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free 1 to 1 Baking Flour Vegetarian?

Description
This 1:1 baking flour yields a neutral, mildly sweet flavor and a tender, slightly crumbly texture; home bakers use it for cakes, cookies, muffins, pancakes, and quick breads. Reviewers report reliable substitution, occasional graininess, and consistent rise and browning in finished baked goods, with minor adjustments to moisture and timing.

Description
This 1:1 baking flour yields a neutral, mildly sweet flavor and a tender, slightly crumbly texture; home bakers use it for cakes, cookies, muffins, pancakes, and quick breads. Reviewers report reliable substitution, occasional graininess, and consistent rise and browning in finished baked goods, with minor adjustments to moisture and timing.
Ingredients
Sweet White Rice Flour, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum
Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free 1 to 1 Baking Flour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free 1 to 1 Baking Flour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
My absolute favourite low FODMAP flour
This flower is the closest thing I’ve had to regular wheat. It also contains xanthan gum which is great for baking. It’s the only flour or use for the FODMAPs cooking!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free 1 to 1 Baking Flour is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


