Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free 1 to 1 Baking Flour Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 1:1 baking flour yields a neutral, mildly sweet flavor and a tender, slightly crumbly texture; home bakers use it for cakes, cookies, muffins, pancakes, and quick breads. Reviewers report reliable substitution, occasional graininess, and consistent rise and browning in finished baked goods, with minor adjustments to moisture and timing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet White Rice Flour, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum

Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free 1 to 1 Baking Flour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

My absolute favourite low FODMAP flour

This flower is the closest thing I’ve had to regular wheat. It also contains xanthan gum which is great for baking. It’s the only flour or use for the FODMAPs cooking!

good value
IBSnutrition
IBSnutrition•Apr 25, 2021

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free 1 to 1 Baking Flour is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking