Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Bob’s Red Mill Golden Corn Flour, Masa Harina, 22 oz (Case of 4) Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, earthy flavor with a fine, powdery texture that hydrates into a smooth, pliable dough ideal for tortillas, tamales, and pupusas. Reviewers commonly cite consistent grind and authentic taste, reporting easy dough handling and reliable results; a minority mention occasional clumping or packaging concerns in bulk cases during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Lime.

Check Bob’s Red Mill Golden Corn Flour, Masa Harina, 22 oz (Case of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill Golden Corn Flour, Masa Harina, 22 oz (Case of 4) is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGABillion Vegan

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Bob’s Red Mill Golden Corn Flour, Masa Harina, 22 oz (Case of 4) | Spoonful