Is Bob’s Red Mill Oat Bran – Organic High Fiber Hot Cerea, 18 oz (Case of 4) Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly nutty, slightly sweet flavor with a coarse, flaky texture that softens to a creamy porridge when cooked. Commonly used as a hot breakfast cereal, stirred into baked goods, added to smoothies, or used as a thickening agent. Reviewers note consistent quality, versatility, and occasional comments about blandness or grittiness.

Description
Mildly nutty, slightly sweet flavor with a coarse, flaky texture that softens to a creamy porridge when cooked. Commonly used as a hot breakfast cereal, stirred into baked goods, added to smoothies, or used as a thickening agent. Reviewers note consistent quality, versatility, and occasional comments about blandness or grittiness.
Ingredients
Organic Oat Bran, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk
Check Bob’s Red Mill Oat Bran – Organic High Fiber Hot Cerea, 18 oz (Case of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob’s Red Mill Oat Bran – Organic High Fiber Hot Cerea, 18 oz (Case of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Where to buy
Bob’s Red Mill Oat Bran – Organic High Fiber Hot Cerea, 18 oz (Case of 4) is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


