Is Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Chocolate & Oats Bob's Bar Vegan?

Description
Nutty and chocolatey notes combine with a hearty, grainy texture, yielding a dense, chewy bar with occasional crispness; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or quick energy boost. Reviewers often cite satisfying flavor balance and portability, while occasionally noting sweetness level and compact portion size and single-serve packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- organic chocolate liquor
- organic chocolate chips
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nutty and chocolatey notes combine with a hearty, grainy texture, yielding a dense, chewy bar with occasional crispness; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or quick energy boost. Reviewers often cite satisfying flavor balance and portability, while occasionally noting sweetness level and compact portion size and single-serve packaging.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Whole Grain Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Powder), Organic Honey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract (to preserve freshness).
Check Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Chocolate & Oats Bob's Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Chocolate & Oats Bob's Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


