Is Bob's Red Mill Stone Ground Garbanzo Bean Flour, 16 Oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garbanzo Beans, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Bob's Red Mill Products Labeled Gluten Free Are Batch Tested In Our Quality Control Laboratory, They Use An Elisa Gluten Assay Test To Confirm That A Product Is Gluten Free, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Bob's Red Mill Products Labeled Gluten Free Are Batch Tested In Our Quality Control Laboratory, They Use An Elisa Gluten Assay Test To Confirm That A Product Is Gluten Free

Check Bob's Red Mill Stone Ground Garbanzo Bean Flour, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Stone Ground Garbanzo Bean Flour, 16 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttyBland
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking