Is Bodiez 100% Whey Protein Water Shred & Burn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • from milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • e160a
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate (73%) (from Milk), Erythritol, Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Acetyl Levocarnitine Hydrochloride, Natural Colour (e160a(i)), Steviol Glycosides, Sodium Citrate, Maltodextrin (from Maize), Vitamins (thiamin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin E, Vitamin C), Minerals (iodine, Sodium Selenite), Caffeine, Chromic Chloride Hexahydrate, Potassium Iodide. Contains Milk.

Check Bodiez 100% Whey Protein Water Shred & Burn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bodiez 100% Whey Protein Water Shred & Burn is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie