Is Body Science High Protein Bar Low Carb Rich Milk Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dairy protein blend
- whey protein concentrate
- milk solids 20
- whey protein isolate
- humectants
- natural flavour
- chocolate chips 2
- glycine
- +9 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bsc Protein Blend (dairy Protein Blend [whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate], Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Nuggets [isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch]), No Added Sugar Milk Protein Chocolate (sweetener [maltitol], Cocoa Solids 33%, Milk Solids 20%, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers [soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate], Natural Vanilla Flavour), Polydextrose, Chocolate Paste 7% (invert Sugar, Humectants [sorbitol, Glycerol], Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent [polydextrose], Cocoa Powder 4.8%, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Fibre, Natural Flavours, Gelling Agent [pectin], Firming Agent [calcium Lactate]), Sweetener (maltitol), Humectant (glycerol), Sweetener (sorbitol), Cocoa Powder, Glycine, Sunflower Oil, Chocolate Chips 2%, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Salt, Antioxidant (vitamin E), Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). Contains Wheat, Milk And Soybean. Made On Equipment Which Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts & Sesame, Therefore These Allergens May Be Present.
Check Body Science High Protein Bar Low Carb Rich Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Body Science High Protein Bar Low Carb Rich Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


