Is Body Science High Protein Bar Low Carb Rich Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • humectant
  • glycine
  • natural flavours
  • +6 more

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bsc Protein Blend (dairy Protein Blend [whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate], Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Nuggets [isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch]), No Added Sugar Milk Protein Chocolate (sweetener [maltitol], Cocoa Solids 33%, Milk Solids 20%, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers [soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate], Natural Vanilla Flavour), Polydextrose, Chocolate Paste 7% (invert Sugar, Humectants [sorbitol, Glycerol], Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent [polydextrose], Cocoa Powder 4.8%, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Fibre, Natural Flavours, Gelling Agent [pectin], Firming Agent [calcium Lactate]), Sweetener (maltitol), Humectant (glycerol), Sweetener (sorbitol), Cocoa Powder, Glycine, Sunflower Oil, Chocolate Chips 2%, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Salt, Antioxidant (vitamin E), Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). Contains Wheat, Milk And Soybean. Made On Equipment Which Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts & Sesame, Therefore These Allergens May Be Present.

Check Body Science High Protein Bar Low Carb Rich Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go