Is Boiron Gasalia, Quick-Dissolving Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- magnesium stearate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Carbo Vegetabilis (6C HPUS), Lycopodium Clavatum (6C HPUS), Nux Moschata (6C HPUS), Raphanus Sativus (6C HPUS). Purpose: Relieves Stomach Bloating with Gas, The Letters HPUS Indicate that this Ingredient is Officially Included in the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States. C, K, CK, and X are Homeopathic Dilutions: See www.boironusa.com for Details; Relieves Bloated Lower Abdomen, The Letters HPUS Indicate that this Ingredient is Officially Included in the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States. C, K, CK, and X are Homeopathic Dilutions: See www.boironusa.com for Details; Relieves Abdominal Bloating Accompanied by Constipation, The Letters HPUS Indicate that this Ingredient is Officially Included in the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States. C, K, CK, and X are Homeopathic Dilutions: See www.boironusa.com for Details; Relieves Abdominal Bloating with Difficulty Passing Gas, The Letters HPUS Indicate that this Ingredient is Officially Included in the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States. C, K, CK, and X are Homeopathic Dilutions: See www.boironusa.com for Details. Inactive Ingredients: Croscarmellose Sodium, Lactose, Magnesium Stearate.
Check Boiron Gasalia, Quick-Dissolving Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boiron Gasalia, Quick-Dissolving Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister
Where to buy
Boiron Gasalia, Quick-Dissolving Tablets is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


