Is BOL Fresh Spring Veg & Lentil Power Soup 600g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • freekeh
  • wheat

freekeh

Dietitian note

Freekeh (also called farik) is a cereal food made from green durum wheat. Freekeh contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Lentils (6%), Carrots (5%), Onions (5%), Peas (5%), Freekeh ( Wheat ) (5%), Green Beans (4%), Red Peppers (3%), Leeks (3%), Courgette (3%), Tomato Paste (2%), Vegetable Stock (Vegetable Stock (Water, Carrots, Onions, Leeks, Herbs) Vegetable Concentrates (Carrots, Mushrooms, Leeks, Onions) Salt, Tomato Paste, Herb Extract), Garlic Purée, Salt, Parsley

Check BOL Fresh Spring Veg & Lentil Power Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BOL Fresh Spring Veg & Lentil Power Soup 600g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go