Is Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Mocha Cappuccino, Perfectly Protein Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • ferrous lactate
  • calcium
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy mocha cappuccino flavored ready to drink beverage with noticeable coffee and chocolate notes, a smooth, slightly thick texture and cold, consistency. Often used as a grab and go breakfast or afternoon pick me up. Customer reviews note pleasant coffee flavor, mixed opinions on sweetness, and praise for single-serve convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mocha Cappuccino (Low Fat Milk, 100% Arabica Coffee, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract (Madagascar), Cocoa), Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Milk, Whey Protein, Potassium Diphosphate, Gum Acacia, Gellan Gum, Pectin, Calcium (Tricalcium Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Zinc (Zinc Sulfate), Iron (Ferrous Lactate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Mocha Cappuccino, Perfectly Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Mocha Cappuccino, Perfectly Protein is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleGrocery GatewayKrogerMariano'sMeijerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking