Is Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Mocha Cappuccino, Perfectly Protein Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • milk
  • low fat milk
  • vitamin b12
  • ferrous lactate
  • magnesium oxide
  • magnesium
  • +3 more

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy mocha cappuccino flavored ready to drink beverage with noticeable coffee and chocolate notes, a smooth, slightly thick texture and cold, consistency. Often used as a grab and go breakfast or afternoon pick me up. Customer reviews note pleasant coffee flavor, mixed opinions on sweetness, and praise for single-serve convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mocha Cappuccino (Low Fat Milk, 100% Arabica Coffee, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract (Madagascar), Cocoa), Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Milk, Whey Protein, Potassium Diphosphate, Gum Acacia, Gellan Gum, Pectin, Calcium (Tricalcium Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Zinc (Zinc Sulfate), Iron (Ferrous Lactate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Mocha Cappuccino, Perfectly Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Mocha Cappuccino, Perfectly Protein is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleGrocery GatewayKrogerMariano'sMeijerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking