Is Bolthouse Farms Hydration Plus Strawberry Acai Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Cucumber Juice From Concentrate, Strawberry Puree, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Acerola Cherry Juice From Concentrate, Acai Juice Concentrate, 2% Or Less Of: Mint Juice From Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt.
Check Bolthouse Farms Hydration Plus Strawberry Acai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Hydration Plus Strawberry Acai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Starbucks Pink Drink Strawberry Acai Coconut Milk
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, BABY-CUT CARROTS
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Strawberry
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


