Is Bolthouse Farms Reduced Fat Chunky Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 14 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • yogurt
  • +5 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sour cream
cultured cream
cultured nonfat milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory blue cheese notes with visible chunks provide a creamy yet slightly chunky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, or sauce for wings and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite robust flavor, noticeable crumbles, and versatility, while some mention a milder tang and thinner consistency than expected overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Blue Cheese Crumbles (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti), Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), White Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Enzyme), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Contains 2% Or Less: Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Powdered Cellulose, Carrageenan, Egg Yolk, Mustard Seed

Check Bolthouse Farms Reduced Fat Chunky Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms Reduced Fat Chunky Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDipping SauceSandwichTopping