Is Bolthouse Farms Reduced Fat Chunky Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Tangy, savory blue cheese notes with visible chunks provide a creamy yet slightly chunky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, or sauce for wings and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite robust flavor, noticeable crumbles, and versatility, while some mention a milder tang and thinner consistency than expected overall.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese crumbles
- nonfat milk
- cream
- yogurt
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- enzyme
- +7 more
cultured pasteurized grade a milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, savory blue cheese notes with visible chunks provide a creamy yet slightly chunky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, or sauce for wings and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite robust flavor, noticeable crumbles, and versatility, while some mention a milder tang and thinner consistency than expected overall.
Ingredients
Water, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Blue Cheese Crumbles (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti), Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), White Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Enzyme), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Contains 2% Or Less: Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Powdered Cellulose, Carrageenan, Egg Yolk, Mustard Seed
Check Bolthouse Farms Reduced Fat Chunky Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Reduced Fat Chunky Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Kraft Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Bolthouse Farms Creamy Caesar Yogurt Dressing & Dip
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms Reduced Fat Chunky Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


