Is Bolthouse® Green Immunity Fruit and Veggie Juice Blend Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ergocalciferol
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Cucumber Juice From Concentrate (Water, Cucumber Juice From Concentrate), Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice From Concentrate), Celery Juice, Ginger Juice, Spinach Juice, Collards Juice, Short Chain Fructan Fiber, Lemon Juice, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol).
Check Bolthouse® Green Immunity Fruit and Veggie Juice Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse® Green Immunity Fruit and Veggie Juice Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


