Is Bolthouse® Green Immunity Fruit and Veggie Juice Blend Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ergocalciferol
  • D-alpha tocopheryl acetate

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Cucumber Juice From Concentrate (Water, Cucumber Juice From Concentrate), Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice From Concentrate), Celery Juice, Ginger Juice, Spinach Juice, Collards Juice, Short Chain Fructan Fiber, Lemon Juice, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol).

Check Bolthouse® Green Immunity Fruit and Veggie Juice Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySpicyEarthy
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSmoothie
Vegetarian? Bolthouse® Green Immunity Fruit and Veggie Juice Blend | Spoonful