Is Bomgreen The King Broth Anchovy Broth Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy stock extract powder
  • kelp-anchovy stock base
  • clam extract powder
  • anchovy
  • anchovy stock powder
  • anchovy powder
  • rich seafood stock powder

anchovy stock extract powder

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rich Seafood Stock Powder (anchovy Powder, Salt), Anchovy Stock Powder (anchovy, Salt, Clam Extract Powder, Dextrin), Rich Stock Powder (anchovy Stock Extract Powder, Salt, Mixed Vegetable Extract Powder, Kelp Extract Powder, Radish Juice Powder), Kelp-anchovy Stock Base (kelp Extract Powder, Anchovy Stock Powder, Yeast Extract, Radish Juice Powder, Salt), Radish Juice Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder.

Check Bomgreen The King Broth Anchovy Broth Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoup