Is Boneless Chicken Bites Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • modified food starch
  • flavor
  • yeast extract
  • breading set in soybean oil
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched bleached wheat flour
wheat gluten
modified food starch

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white meat chicken, water, wheat flour, modified food starch, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, dextrose, enriched bleached wheat flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, flavor, garlic extract, garlic oil, green bell pepper, hydrolyzed corn gluten, leavening sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, maltodextrin, paprika, salt, sodium phosphates, soybean oil, spice, wheat gluten, yeast extract, yellow corn flour, breading set in soybean oil, sauce sugar, water, tomato paste, vinegar, salt, modified food starch, pineapple juice concentrate, smoke flavor, caramel color, spices, corn syrup, molasses, garlic powder, tamarind extract

Check Boneless Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingLunch