Is BONELESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT IN A SPICY TANGY BUFFALO-STYLE SAUCE, BUFFALO-STYLE CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buffalo-style sauce
  • carrageenan
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • +1 more

buffalo-style sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT [BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CARRAGEENAN, SALT], OLIVE OIL, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER), BUFFALO-STYLE SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], LIQUID MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}], NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], GROUND CHILI PASTE [CHILI, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BISULFATE {PRESERVATIVES}, XANTHAN GUM], WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONION, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT], SPICES, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BONELESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT IN A SPICY TANGY BUFFALO-STYLE SAUCE, BUFFALO-STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichOn The Go