Is Boneless Chicken Wings Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • modified food starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
wheat
flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, seasoning (salt, corn maltodextrin, potassium chloride, garlic powder, onion powder, chicken fat, flavor [including extractives of celery], chicken broth, and autolyzed yeast extract), modified food starch, potassium and sodium phosphates, Water, wheat flour, salt, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), spice, and onion powder, Wheat flour, salt, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate and sodium bicarbonate), spices and onion powder, Wheat flour, wheat gluten, salt, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate and sodium bicarbonate), chicken fat, spice, chicken broth, onion powder, and flavor, WHEAT

Check Boneless Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSnackingMeal Prep