No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Bonito & Seaweed Topping For Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Laver,sugar, Dried Bonito Flakes, Lactose, Salt, Monosodium L-glutamate, Sesame, Soy Sauce, Bonito Powder, Flour, Caramel, Potato Starch, Bonito Extract, Yeast Extract, Tocopherols (For Antioxidant), Palm Oil, Annatto Extract, Disodium 5'-Inosinate, Disodium 5'-Guanylate, Disodium Succinate

Check Bonito & Seaweed Topping For Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Flake, Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal Prep
Vegan? Bonito & Seaweed Topping For Rice | Spoonful