No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Bookbinder's Creamy & Savory Horseradish Remoulade, Creamy & Savory Horseradish Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, EGG YOLKS, HORSERADISH, CAYENNE PEPPER, SUGAR, EGGS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHITE WINE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA.

Check Bookbinder's Creamy & Savory Horseradish Remoulade, Creamy & Savory Horseradish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping
Vegan? Bookbinder's Creamy & Savory Horseradish Remoulade, Creamy & Savory Horseradish | Spoonful