Is Boost Mobility Gluten Free Very Vanilla Daily Nutritional Drink 6 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • from bovine
  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +11 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Collagen Peptides (From Bovine), Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), Vitamins And Minerals, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Sugar, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Magnesium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate, Potassium Chloride, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Boost Mobility Gluten Free Very Vanilla Daily Nutritional Drink 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go