Is Boots BLT Prawn Mayo Chicken Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- including cereals containing gluten
- fortified wheat flour
- malted wheat flour
- malted wheat flakes
- wheat bran
- wheat flour
- oatmeal bread
- flour treatment agent
- oatmeal
- smoke flavour sweetcured bacon
- +5 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malted Bread (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, On, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Malted Wheat Flakes, Wheat Bran, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers (e471, E472(e)), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbicacid), Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch), Oatmeal Bread (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Oatmeal, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Emulsifiers (e471, E472(e)), Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Malted Barley Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch), Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Free Range Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk (egg Yolk, Salt), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Prawns (crustacean) (10%) (prawns (crustacean), Salt), Roasted Chicken (8%): Chicken Breast (98%), Comflour), Tomato, Smoke Flavour Sweetcured Bacon (5%) (pork Belly (97%), Sugar, Curing Salt (salt, Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Emulsifier (e451), Smoke Flavouring, Honey), Lettuce, Seasoning: Black Pepper, Salt, Dried Onions, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil), Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Barley, Oatmeal, Egg, Crustacean, Mustard, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Also, May Contain Sesame.
Check Boots BLT Prawn Mayo Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boots BLT Prawn Mayo Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


