Is Boots BLT Prawn Mayo Chicken Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork belly
- chicken breast
- smoke flavour sweetcured bacon
- roasted chicken
- crustacean
- prawns
- e471
- calcium carbonate
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malted Bread (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, On, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Malted Wheat Flakes, Wheat Bran, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers (e471, E472(e)), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbicacid), Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch), Oatmeal Bread (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Oatmeal, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Emulsifiers (e471, E472(e)), Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Malted Barley Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch), Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Free Range Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk (egg Yolk, Salt), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Prawns (crustacean) (10%) (prawns (crustacean), Salt), Roasted Chicken (8%): Chicken Breast (98%), Comflour), Tomato, Smoke Flavour Sweetcured Bacon (5%) (pork Belly (97%), Sugar, Curing Salt (salt, Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Emulsifier (e451), Smoke Flavouring, Honey), Lettuce, Seasoning: Black Pepper, Salt, Dried Onions, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil), Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Barley, Oatmeal, Egg, Crustacean, Mustard, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Also, May Contain Sesame.
Check Boots BLT Prawn Mayo Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boots BLT Prawn Mayo Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


